WELCOME TO THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF
KILLOE GAA

Senior Championship - By Year

Year Championship GameWinning TeamLosing Team
2018Group Stage 1Killoe Young Emmets 0-15Longford Slashers 0-11
Group Stage 2Dromard 1-10Killoe Young Emmets 0-12
Quarter FinalAbbeylara 1-11Killoe Young Emmets 1-8
2017Group Stage 1Killoe Young Emmets 2-19Dromard 2-14
Group Stage 2Killoe Young Emmets 1-14Longford Slashers 2-11
Group Stage 3Mullinalaghta 3-10Killoe Young Emmets 0-13
Quarter FinalMullinalaghta 2-8Killoe Young Emmets 0-14
Quarter Final ReplayMullinalaghta 1-12Killoe Young Emmets 0-8
2016Group Stage 1Clonguish 0-21Killoe Young Emmets 1-14
Group Stage 2Longford Slashers 1-10Killoe Young Emmets 0-12
Group Stage 3Killoe Young Emmets 2-8Granard 0-12
Quarter FinalKilloe Young Emmets 0-15Longford Slashers 1-9
Semi FinalMullinalaghta 2-12Killoe Young Emmets 1-10
2015Group Stage 1Killoe Young Emmets 1-15Mostrim 0-6
Group Stage 2Longford Slashers 2-8Killoe Young Emmets 0-11
Group Stage 3Dromard 1-9Killoe Young Emmets 0-11
Group PlayoffKilloe Young Emmets 4-16Ballymahon 2-9
Quarter FinalKilloe Young Emmets 2-10Mullinalaghta 2-7
Semi FinalKilloe Young Emmets 2-11Dromard 0-10
County FinalKilloe Young Emmets 1-14Abbeylara 1-11
Leinster Round 1Killoe Young Emmets 5-11St. James' Wexford 1-4
Leinster Quarter FinalKilloe Young Emmets 0-11Navan O'Mahony's 1-6
Leinster Semi FinalPortlaoise 5-12Killoe Young Emmets 0-11
2014Group Stage 1Killoe Young Emmets 2-16Mostrim 0-7
Group Stage 2Killoe Young Emmets 5-13Granard 1-12
Group Stage 3Killoe Young Emmets 2-16Ballymahon 1-9
Quarter FinalKilloe Young Emmets 0-11Longford Slashers 1-4
Semi FinalKilloe Young Emmets 2-18Dromard 2-15
County FinalKilloe Young Emmets 2-11Mullinalaghta 0-10
Leinster Round 1Garrycastle 1-11Killoe Young Emmets 1-10
2013Group Stage 1Killoe Young Emmets 1-15Longford Slashers 1-9
Group Stage 2Killoe Young Emmets 1-14Clonguish 2-11
Group Stage 3Killoe Young Emmets 2-14Ballymahon 0-12
Quarter FinalLongford Slashers 0-13Killoe Young Emmets 0-10
2012Group Stage 1Killoe Young Emmets 2-7Ballymahon 0-6
Group Stage 2Killoe Young Emmets 4-17Sean Connollys 0-4
Group Stage 3Killoe Young Emmets 2-12Mostrim 0-8
Group Stage 4Killoe Young Emmets 2-17Abbeylara 1-9
Quarter FinalKilloe Young Emmets 2-8Abbeylara 2-5
Semi FinalKilloe Young Emmets 0-13Dromard 0-13
ReplayKilloe Young Emmets 2-7Dromard 1-8
County FinalKilloe Young Emmets 0-7Longford Slashers 0-7
ReplayKilloe Young Emmets 0-15Longford Slashers 0-12
Leinster Round 1Killoe Young Emmets 2-7St. Annes (Wexford) 2-4
Leinster Quarter FinalKilloe Young Emmets 2-13Navan O'Mahonys 0-8
Leinster Semi FinalPortlaoise 1-11Killoe Young Emmets 2-5
2011Group Stage 1Killoe Young Emmets 0-13          Mostrim 2-4
Group Stage 2Killoe Young Emmets 2-13          Granard 1-4
Group Stage 3Sean Connolly’s 0-12          Killoe Young Emmets 1-6
Quarter Final Killoe Young Emmets 1-9             Colmcille 0-12
Replay            Colmcille 0-13   Killoe Young Emmets 1-9
2010Group Stage 1Mullinalaghta 1-12Killoe Young Emmets 0-9
Group Stage 2Killoe Young Emmets 1-8Clonguish 0-9
Group Stage 3Killoe Young Emmets 2-18Ardagh 0-7
Quarter FinalMostrim 1-10Killoe Young Emmets 0-12
2009Group Stage 1Killoe Young Emmets 1-12Granard 0-8
Group Stage 2Clonguish 2-10Killoe Young Emmets 2-9
Quarter FinalDromard 3-8      Killoe Young Emmets 2-6
2008First RoundKilloe Young Emmets 2-9Ardagh 0-7
Second RoundKilloe Young Emmets 2-6Longford Slashers 1-7
Quarter FinalKilloe Young Emmets 1-7Mostrim 0-9      
Semi FinalColmcille 1-6Killoe Young Emmets 0-8
2007First RoundKilloe Young Emmets 1-10          Abbeylara 0-5
Second RoundKilloe Young Emmets 2-14          Mostrim 0-8
Quarter FinalDromard 1-10    Killoe Young Emmets 0-8
2006First RoundLongford Slashers 1-12Killoe Young Emmets 0-7
Qualifier 1 Killoe Young Emmets 1-14Carrickedmond 1-6
Qualifier 2    Killoe Young Emmets 3-6Granard 1-10
Quarter FinalAbbeylara 3-9Killoe Young Emmets 1-13     
2005First RoundKilloe Young Emmets 1-8Colmcille 0-11
Replay            Killoe Young Emmets 0-9Colmcille 1-4
Qualifier 1Ballymahon 1-7Killoe Young Emmets 1-6
Qualifier 2     Fr Manning Gaels 1-11Killoe Young Emmets 1-10
2004First RoundColmcille 2-6Killoe Young Emmets 0-11
Qualifier 1Longford Slashers 1-11Killoe Young Emmets 0-5
2003First RoundCashel 2-7Killoe Young Emmets 0-12
Qualifier 1Killoe Young Emmets 2-10Mullinalaghta 0-10
Qualifier 2Killoe Young Emmets 1-13Sean Connollys 0-14
Quarter Final  Killoe Young Emmets 3-9Cashel 2-8
Semi Final      Ballymahon 0-12Killoe Young Emmets 1-8
2002First RoundKilloe Young Emmets 1-9Mostrim 0-12
Replay         Killoe Young Emmets 1-9Mostrim 0-5
Quarter FinalClonguish 2-10Killoe Young Emmets 2-8
2001First RoundKilloe Young Emmets 2-12 Ardagh 1-3
Quarter FinalAbbeylara 3-6 Killoe Young Emmets 3-3
2000First RoundKilloe Young Emmets 1-10 Sean Connollys 2-4
Quarter FinalKilloe Young Emmets 2-10 Dromard 1-6
Semi FinalKilloe Young Emmets 1-7 Abbeylara 1-7
ReplayAbbeylara 1-8 Killoe Young Emmets 0-6
1999First RoundRathcline 2-13Killoe Young Emmets 0-11
1998First RoundKilloe Young Emmets 1-9Colmcille 1-9
ReplayKilloe Young Emmets 2-10Colmcille 1-7
Quarter FinalMostrim 2-10Killoe Young Emmets 0-11
1997First RoundKilloe Young Emmets 2-12Kenagh 1-9
Quarter FinalKilloe Young Emmets 0-11Colmcille 0-9
Semi FinalLongford Slashers 0-11Killoe Young Emmets 0-9
1996First RoundFr. Manning Gaels 3-9Killoe Young Emmets 0-9
1995First RoundKilloe Young Emmets 1-9Longford Slashers 0-12
Replay (aet)Killoe Young Emmets 3-12Longford Slashers 0-18
Quarter FinalKilloe Young Emmets 1-12Granard 0-9
Semi FinalKilloe Young Emmets 0-9Colmcille 1-6
ReplayKilloe Young Emmets 2-6Colmcille 2-5
County FinalKilloe Young Emmets 0-11Ardagh 1-5
Leinster 1st RoundKilloe Young Emmets 1-9St Mary’s (Louth) 1-9
ReplaySt Mary’s (Louth) 0-9Killoe Young Emmets 0-8
1994Quarter FinalKilloe Young Emmets 1-12Longford Slashers 1-12
ReplayLongford Slashers 2-12Killoe Young Emmets 1-8
1993First RoundKilloe Young Emmets 1-11Longford Slashers 2-8
ReplayKilloe Young Emmets 0-8Longford Slashers 0-5
Quarter Final Killoe Young Emmets 2-7Rathcline 2-4
Semi FinalKilloe Young Emmets 0-11Mostrim 1-7
County FinalKilloe Young Emmets 0-9Granard 0-7
Leinster 1st RoundÉire Og (Carlow) 2-12Killoe Young Emmets 2-5
1992Quarter FinalKilloe Young Emmets 3-11Kenagh 2-11
Semi FinalKilloe Young Emmets 0-10Mostrim 1-7
ReplayMostrim 1-10Killoe Young Emmets 0-9
1991Quarter FinalKilloe Young Emmets 2-10Sean Connollys 0-8
Semi FinalKilloe Young Emmets 0-11 Mostrim 0-11
ReplayMostrim 0-15Killoe Young Emmets 0-9
1990Quarter FinalKilloe Young Emmets 1-8Carrickedmond-Forgney 0-8
Semi FinalLongford Slashers 1-12Killoe Young Emmets 2-4
1989Quarter FinalColmcille 0-9Killoe Young Emmets 1-5
1988Quarter FinalKilloe Young Emmets 0-9Cashel 1-5
Semi FinalKilloe Young Emmets 1-10Longford Slashers 1-9
County FinalKilloe Young Emmets 3-7Mostrim 1-7
Leinster 1st RoundSt. Marys Athlone 0-11Killoe Young Emmets 0-7
1987Section B Round 1Killoe Young Emmets 1-10Kenagh 1-7
Section B Semi FinalKilloe Young Emmets 2-7Granard 1-6
Section B FinalKilloe Young Emmets 3-13Ballymahon 3-5
Quarter FinalKilloe Young Emmets 0-11Mostrim 1-6
Semi FinalKilloe Young Emmets 0-10   Cashel 1-6
County FinalArdagh 2-6Killoe Young Emmets 1-8
1986First RoundKilloe Young Emmets 3-6  Cashel 2-9
ReplayCashel 4-12   Killoe Young Emmets 0-9
1985Quarter FinalFr. Manning Gaels 1-9       Killoe Young Emmets 0-10
1984Quarter FinalKilloe Young Emmets 2-5Ardagh 0-8
Semi FinalKilloe Young Emmets 1-8  Mostrim 2-5
Replay (aet)Mostrim 3-6     Killoe Young Emmets 2-8
1983Section B Semi FinalKilloe Young Emmets 3-8Dromard 2-11
Section B Semi ReplayKilloe Young Emmets 2-10 Dromard 1-6
Section B FinalKilloe Young Emmets 0-7Carrickedmond 0-6
Quarter FinalKilloe Young Emmets 1-9Clonguish 0-8
Semi FinalKilloe Young Emmets 1-14Rathcline 0-8
County FinalCashel 1-9Killoe Young Emmets 1-8
1982Section B Round 1Killoe Young Emmets 0-16   Legan 2-7
Section B Semi FinalKilloe Young Emmets 1-6Fr. Manning Gaels 0-6
Section B FinalGranard 1-10Killoe Young Emmets 1-7
Quarter FinalArdagh 0-11Killoe Young Emmets 0-9
1981Section A Semi-FinalKilloe Young Emmets 2-7    Forgney 1-5
Section A FinalDromard 2-8Killoe Young Emmets 0-6
1980First RoundClonguish 1-6  Killoe Young Emmets 1-5
1979Second RoundKilloe Young Emmets 0-7 Fr. Manning Gaels 0-7
ReplayFr. Manning Gaels 1-11Killoe Young Emmets 2-4
1978Prelim RoundLongford Slashers 2-13Killoe Young Emmets 1-3
1977Killoe wins Intermediate Championship & promoted to Senior grade
1977Qualifier - FinalCarrickedmond/Kenagh 2-12Killoe Connolly's 3-8
1976Qualifier - FinalCarrickedmond/Forgney 2-4Killoe Connolly's 1-7
ReplayCarrickedmond/Forgney 1-9Killoe Connolly's 1-7
1975Qualifier - FinalDromard/Fr. Manning Gaels 2-11Killoe/Abbeylara 1-5
1974Qualifier - FinalDromard/Colmcille 2-7Killoe Connolly's 1-7
1973Qualifier - FinalKillashee/Shroid 1-11Killoe Connolly's 0-4
1972Qualifier - FinalForgney/Legan 2-14Killoe Connolly's 3-5
1972-1977Killoe Intermediate amalgamations play in qualifiers for Senior Championship
1966-1977Killoe regraded to the new Intermediate grade
1965First RoundClonguish 6-13      Killoe Young Emmets 0-5
1964First RoundLongford Slashers 3-3     Killoe Young Emmets 0-6
1963Quarter FinalClonguish 4-8    Killoe Young Emmets 0-2
1962Quarter FinalGranard 0-10    Killoe Young Emmets 0-4
1961Quarter FinalYoung Ireland's 3-2  Killoe Young Emmets 1-4
1960Quarter FinalKilloe Young Emmets 5-13Rathcline 2-1
Semi FinalKilloe Young Emmets 1-8Young Ireland's 0-8
County FinalKilloe Young Emmets 2-10      Longford Slashers 1-6
1959First RoundKilloe Young Emmets 0-10Granard 1-2
Semi FinalKilloe Young Emmets 3-6Young Ireland's 1-5
County FinalKilloe Young Emmets 1-5Longford Slashers 1-5
ReplayLongford Slashers 3-5Killoe Young Emmets 1-5
1958First RoundLongford Slashers 0-8Killoe Young Emmets 1-4
1954-1957Killoe played at Junior level winning the Junior Championship in 1957
1953First RoundYoung Ireland's w/oKilloe Young Emmets scr
1952First RoundKilloe Young Emmets 0-7Shannon Gaels 1-4
ReplayKilloe Young Emmets 2-9Shannon Gaels 0-5
Semi FinalColmcille 2-10Killoe Young Emmets 1-5
1948-1951Killoe played at Junior level winning the Junior Championship in 1951
1947First RoundDromard w/oKilloe Young Emmets scr
1946First RoundMullinalaghta w/oKilloe Young Emmets scr
1945First RoundDromard winKilloe Young Emmets lose
1944First RoundKilloe Young Emmets winNewtowncashel lose
Semi FinalDrumlish 4-9Killoe Young Emmets 0-2
1935-1943Killoe played at Junior level
1934Round 1Killashee 2-3Killoe Young Emmets 2-1
1933Semi FinalUnited Gaels 2-0Killoe Young Emmets 0-1
1921-1932Killoe disband and reform from 1926 at Junior level winning the Championship in 1931
1920First RoundEdgeworthstown Volunteers winKilloe Young Emmets lose
1919Semi FinalKilloe Young Emmets 6-4Mullinalaghta 0-0
County FinalKilloe Young Emmets 1-1Clonbroney Camlin Rovers 1-1
ReplayClonbroney Camlin Rovers 1-3Killoe Young Emmets 0-3
1916 - 1918No Championship Played
1915First RoundKilloe Young Emmets winArdagh lose
Semi FinalKilloe Young Emmets winLongford lose
County FinalKilloe Young Emmets 3-0Clonguish 0-3
1914No Championship Played
1913First RoundKilloe Young Emmets winEdgeworthstown Volunteers lose
Semi FinalKilloe Young Emmets winArdagh lose
County FinalKilloe Young Emmets 0-2Longford Commercials 0-1
1912No Championship Played
1911First RoundKilloe Young Emmets winColumbkille lose
Semi FinalKilloe Young Emmets 0-1Drumlish 0-0
County FinalKilloe Young Emmets 0-1Edgeworthstown Volunteers 0-0
1908 - 1910No Championship Played
1907Semi FinalKilloe Young Emmets winClonguish Gallowglasses lose
County FinalKilloe Young Emmets 0-4Drumlish / Ballinamuck 98's 1-1
ReplayKilloe Young Emmets 1-8Drumlish / Ballinamuck 98's 0-1
1906No Championship Played
1905First RoundKilloe Young Emmets winDrumard O'Briens lose 
Semi FinalEdgeworthstown Volunteers 0-5Killoe Young Emmets 0-2
1904First RoundKilloe Young Emmets 2-5Clonguish Gallowglasses 0-2
Second RoundKilloe Young Emmets 1-6Egeworthstown Volunteers 0-0
Semi FinalKilloe Young Emmets 1-4Drumlish Wolfe Tones 0-3
County FinalLongford Leo Caseys 2-7Killoe Young Emmets 0-1
1892-1903No Championship Played
1891First RoundKilloe McMahons w/oBallywillan Michael Davitts scr
First RoundKilloe Erins Pride w/oCranley Hearts of Erin scr
Second RoundColumbkille 0-4Killoe Erins Pride 0-0
Second RoundKilloe McMahons 1-1Clonbroney Esmondes 0-0
Championship not completed
1890First RoundKilloe Erins Pride 0-0 (Awarded)Drumard O'Briens 0-1
Second RoundColumbkille 0-6Killoe Erins Pride 0-1
1890Longford Senior Championship begins
1889GAA established in Killoe
1888GAA established in Longford
1884Gaelic Athletic Association is founded

Notes

Some clubs listed above existed under a different name or arrangement in the past, including Fr. Manning Gaels (previously manifest as Young Irelands with Drumlish and Ballinamuck players) and Sean Connolly's (previously Clonbroney Camlin Rovers prior to late 1920's). Mostrim numbers include Edgeworthstown Volunteers, and Clonguish previously existed as Clonguish Gallowglasses.

Some clubs listed above either no longer exist or have merged into a new/different entities, namely Drumlish, Ballinamuck 98's (both used to exist as separate clubs), Shannon Gaels, Longford Commercials, Longford Leo Casey's, United Gaels, Ballywillan Michael Davitt's & Cranley Hearts of Erin.

During the early 1970's, Killoe played in Qualifiers as 'Killoe Connollys' or 'Killoe/Abbeylara'. Between 1972 and 1979 amalgamated teams from the Intermediate Championship competed for a place in the Senior Championship proper. This championships consisted of Preliminary Round, First Round, Semi Final, Final and the winner progressing to Preliminary Round of Senior Championship (apart from 1976 and 1979 when they went into the First or Second Round). For 1972-1974 and 1976-1977, Killoe amalgamated with Sean Connolly's as 'Killoe Connollys' and in 1975 with Abbeylara as 'Killoe/Abbeylara'.