Senior Championship

By Team
Killoe's SFC Opponents (1890-2017) Times Played Killoe Won Killoe Drew Killoe Lost
Grand Totals 191 99 24 68
Longford Slashers 27 9 6 12
Mostrim / Edgeworthstown* 23 12 4 7
Colmcille 16 5 4 7
Dromard 16 8 2 6
Clonguish 12 5 1 6
St. Mary's Granard 11 9 0 2
Mullinalaghta 10 4 1 5
Fr. Manning Gaels / Éire Óg* 10 3 1 6
Ardagh St. Patricks 9 7 0 2
Sean Connollys* 8 5 1 2
Abbeylara 8 4 1 3
Cashel 8 4 1 3
Ballymahon 7 5 0 2
Rathcline 4 3 0 1
Kenagh 3 3 0 0
Drumlish** 3 2 0 1
Longford Commercials** 2 2 0 0
Carrickedmond 2 2 0 0
Shannon Gaels** 2 1 1 0
Drumlish + Ballinamuck 98's** 2 1 1 0
Carrickedmond + Forgney **** 1 1 0 0
Forgney 1 1 0 0
Legan Sarsfields 1 1 0 0
Ballywillan Michael Davitt's** 1 1 0 0
Cranley Hearts of Erin** 1 1 0 0
Killashee 1 0 0 1
Longford Leo Casey's** 1 0 0 1
United Gaels** 1 0 0 1

Killoe's SFC Qualifiers (1972-1977) *** Times Played Won Drew Lost
Grand Totals 7 0 1 6
Carrickedmond + Forgney 2 0 1 1
Forgney + Legan 1 0 0 1
Killashee + Shroid 1 0 0 1
Dromard + Colmcille 1 0 0 1
Dromard + Fr. Manning Gaels 1 0 0 1
Carrickedmond + Kenagh 1 0 0 1

By Year
Year Championship Game Winning Team Losing Team
2017 Group Stage 1 Killoe Young Emmets 2-19 Dromard 2-14
Group Stage 2 Killoe Young Emmets 1-14 Longford Slashers 2-11
Group Stage 3 Mullinalaghta 3-10 Killoe Young Emmets 0-13
Quarter Final Mullinalaghta 2-8 Killoe Young Emmets 0-14
Quarter Final Replay Mullinalaghta 1-12 Killoe Young Emmets 0-8
2016 Group Stage 1 Clonguish 0-21 Killoe Young Emmets 1-14
Group Stage 2 Longford Slashers 1-10 Killoe Young Emmets 0-12
Group Stage 3 Killoe Young Emmets 2-8 Granard 0-12
Quarter Final Killoe Young Emmets 0-15 Longford Slashers 1-9
Semi Final Mullinalaghta 2-12 Killoe Young Emmets 1-10
2015 Group Stage 1 Killoe Young Emmets 1-15 Mostrim 0-6
Group Stage 2 Longford Slashers 2-8 Killoe Young Emmets 0-11
Group Stage 3 Dromard 1-9 Killoe Young Emmets 0-11
Group Playoff Killoe Young Emmets 4-16 Ballymahon 2-9
Quarter Final Killoe Young Emmets 2-10 Mullinalaghta 2-7
Semi Final Killoe Young Emmets 2-11 Dromard 0-10
County Final Killoe Young Emmets 1-14 Abbeylara 1-11
Leinster Round 1 Killoe Young Emmets 5-11 St. James' Wexford 1-4
Leinster Quarter Final Killoe Young Emmets 0-11 Navan O'Mahony's 1-6
Leinster Semi Final Portlaoise 5-12 Killoe Young Emmets 0-11
2014 Group Stage 1 Killoe Young Emmets 2-16 Mostrim 0-7
Group Stage 2 Killoe Young Emmets 5-13 Granard 1-12
Group Stage 3 Killoe Young Emmets 2-16 Ballymahon 1-9
Quarter Final Killoe Young Emmets 0-11 Longford Slashers 1-4
Semi Final Killoe Young Emmets 2-18 Dromard 2-15
County Final Killoe Young Emmets 2-11 Mullinalaghta 0-10
Leinster Round 1 Garrycastle 1-11 Killoe Young Emmets 1-10
2013 Group Stage 1 Killoe Young Emmets 1-15 Longford Slashers 1-9
Group Stage 2 Killoe Young Emmets 1-14 Clonguish 2-11
Group Stage 3 Killoe Young Emmets 2-14 Ballymahon 0-12
Quarter Final Longford Slashers 0-13 Killoe Young Emmets 0-10
2012 Group Stage 1 Killoe Young Emmets 2-7 Ballymahon 0-6
Group Stage 2 Killoe Young Emmets 4-17 Sean Connollys 0-4
Group Stage 3 Killoe Young Emmets 2-12 Mostrim 0-8
Group Stage 4 Killoe Young Emmets 2-17 Abbeylara 1-9
Quarter Final Killoe Young Emmets 2-8 Abbeylara 2-5
Semi Final Killoe Young Emmets 0-13 Dromard 0-13
Replay Killoe Young Emmets 2-7 Dromard 1-8
County Final Killoe Young Emmets 0-7 Longford Slashers 0-7
Replay Killoe Young Emmets 0-15 Longford Slashers 0-12
Leinster Round 1 Killoe Young Emmets 2-7 St. Annes (Wexford) 2-4
Leinster Quarter Final Killoe Young Emmets 2-13 Navan O'Mahonys 0-8
Leinster Semi Final Portlaoise 1-11 Killoe Young Emmets 2-5
2011 Group Stage 1 Killoe Young Emmets 0-13           Mostrim 2-4
Group Stage 2 Killoe Young Emmets 2-13           Granard 1-4
Group Stage 3 Sean Connolly’s 0-12           Killoe Young Emmets 1-6
Quarter Final  Killoe Young Emmets 1-9              Colmcille 0-12
Replay             Colmcille 0-13    Killoe Young Emmets 1-9
2010 Group Stage 1 Mullinalaghta 1-12 Killoe Young Emmets 0-9
Group Stage 2 Killoe Young Emmets 1-8 Clonguish 0-9
Group Stage 3 Killoe Young Emmets 2-18 Ardagh 0-7
Quarter Final Mostrim 1-10 Killoe Young Emmets 0-12
2009 Group Stage 1 Killoe Young Emmets 1-12 Granard 0-8
Group Stage 2 Clonguish 2-10 Killoe Young Emmets 2-9
Quarter Final Dromard 3-8       Killoe Young Emmets 2-6
2008 First Round Killoe Young Emmets 2-9 Ardagh 0-7
Second Round Killoe Young Emmets 2-6 Longford Slashers 1-7
Quarter Final Killoe Young Emmets 1-7 Mostrim 0-9      
Semi Final Colmcille 1-6 Killoe Young Emmets 0-8
2007 First Round Killoe Young Emmets 1-10           Abbeylara 0-5
Second Round Killoe Young Emmets 2-14           Mostrim 0-8
Quarter Final Dromard 1-10     Killoe Young Emmets 0-8
2006 First Round Longford Slashers 1-12 Killoe Young Emmets 0-7
Qualifier 1  Killoe Young Emmets 1-14 Carrickedmond 1-6
Qualifier 2     Killoe Young Emmets 3-6 Granard 1-10
Quarter Final Abbeylara 3-9 Killoe Young Emmets 1-13     
2005 First Round Killoe Young Emmets 1-8 Colmcille 0-11
Replay             Killoe Young Emmets 0-9 Colmcille 1-4
Qualifier 1 Ballymahon 1-7 Killoe Young Emmets 1-6
Qualifier 2      Fr Manning Gaels 1-11 Killoe Young Emmets 1-10
2004 First Round Colmcille 2-6 Killoe Young Emmets 0-11
Qualifier 1 Longford Slashers 1-11 Killoe Young Emmets 0-5
2003 First Round Cashel 2-7 Killoe Young Emmets 0-12
Qualifier 1 Killoe Young Emmets 2-10 Mullinalaghta 0-10
Qualifier 2 Killoe Young Emmets 1-13 Sean Connollys 0-14
Quarter Final   Killoe Young Emmets 3-9 Cashel 2-8
Semi Final       Ballymahon 0-12 Killoe Young Emmets 1-8
2002 First Round Killoe Young Emmets 1-9 Mostrim 0-12
Replay          Killoe Young Emmets 1-9 Mostrim 0-5
Quarter Final Clonguish 2-10 Killoe Young Emmets 2-8
2001 First Round Killoe Young Emmets 2-12  Ardagh 1-3
Quarter Final Abbeylara 3-6  Killoe Young Emmets 3-3
2000 First Round Killoe Young Emmets 1-10  Sean Connollys 2-4
Quarter Final Killoe Young Emmets 2-10  Dromard 1-6
Semi Final Killoe Young Emmets 1-7  Abbeylara 1-7
Replay Abbeylara 1-8  Killoe Young Emmets 0-6
1999 First Round Rathcline 2-13 Killoe Young Emmets 0-11
1998 First Round Killoe Young Emmets 1-9 Colmcille 1-9
Replay Killoe Young Emmets 2-10 Colmcille 1-7
Quarter Final Mostrim 2-10 Killoe Young Emmets 0-11
1997 First Round Killoe Young Emmets 2-12 Kenagh 1-9
Quarter Final Killoe Young Emmets 0-11 Colmcille 0-9
Semi Final Longford Slashers 0-11 Killoe Young Emmets 0-9
1996 First Round Fr. Manning Gaels 3-9 Killoe Young Emmets 0-9
1995 First Round Killoe Young Emmets 1-9 Longford Slashers 0-12
Replay (aet) Killoe Young Emmets 3-12 Longford Slashers 0-18
Quarter Final Killoe Young Emmets 1-12 Granard 0-9
Semi Final Killoe Young Emmets 0-9 Colmcille 1-6
Replay Killoe Young Emmets 2-6 Colmcille 2-5
County Final Killoe Young Emmets 0-11 Ardagh 1-5
Leinster 1st Round Killoe Young Emmets 1-9 St Mary’s (Louth) 1-9
Replay St Mary’s (Louth) 0-9 Killoe Young Emmets 0-8
1994 Quarter Final Killoe Young Emmets 1-12 Longford Slashers 1-12
Replay Longford Slashers 2-12 Killoe Young Emmets 1-8
1993 First Round Killoe Young Emmets 1-11 Longford Slashers 2-8
Replay Killoe Young Emmets 0-8 Longford Slashers 0-5
Quarter Final  Killoe Young Emmets 2-7 Rathcline 2-4
Semi Final Killoe Young Emmets 0-11 Mostrim 1-7
County Final Killoe Young Emmets 0-9 Granard 0-7
Leinster 1st Round Éire Og (Carlow) 2-12 Killoe Young Emmets 2-5
1992 Quarter Final Killoe Young Emmets 3-11 Kenagh 2-11
Semi Final Killoe Young Emmets 0-10 Mostrim 1-7
Replay Mostrim 1-10 Killoe Young Emmets 0-9
1991 Quarter Final Killoe Young Emmets 2-10 Sean Connollys 0-8
Semi Final Killoe Young Emmets 0-11  Mostrim 0-11
Replay Mostrim 0-15 Killoe Young Emmets 0-9
1990 Quarter Final Killoe Young Emmets 1-8 Carrickedmond-Forgney 0-8
Semi Final Longford Slashers 1-12 Killoe Young Emmets 2-4
1989 Quarter Final Colmcille 0-9 Killoe Young Emmets 1-5
1988 Quarter Final Killoe Young Emmets 0-9 Cashel 1-5
Semi Final Killoe Young Emmets 1-10 Longford Slashers 1-9
County Final Killoe Young Emmets 3-7 Mostrim 1-7
Leinster 1st Round St. Marys Athlone 0-11 Killoe Young Emmets 0-7
1987 Section B Round 1 Killoe Young Emmets 1-10 Kenagh 1-7
Section B Semi Final Killoe Young Emmets 2-7 Granard 1-6
Section B Final Killoe Young Emmets 3-13 Ballymahon 3-5
Quarter Final Killoe Young Emmets 0-11 Mostrim 1-6
Semi Final Killoe Young Emmets 0-10    Cashel 1-6
County Final Ardagh 2-6 Killoe Young Emmets 1-8
1986 First Round Killoe Young Emmets 3-6   Cashel 2-9
Replay Cashel 4-12    Killoe Young Emmets 0-9
1985 Quarter Final Fr. Manning Gaels 1-9        Killoe Young Emmets 0-10
1984 Quarter Final Killoe Young Emmets 2-5 Ardagh 0-8
Semi Final Killoe Young Emmets 1-8   Mostrim 2-5
Replay (aet) Mostrim 3-6      Killoe Young Emmets 2-8
1983 Section B Semi Final Killoe Young Emmets 3-8 Dromard 2-11
Section B Semi Replay Killoe Young Emmets 2-10  Dromard 1-6
Section B Final Killoe Young Emmets 0-7 Carrickedmond 0-6
Quarter Final Killoe Young Emmets 1-9 Clonguish 0-8
Semi Final Killoe Young Emmets 1-14 Rathcline 0-8
County Final Cashel 1-9 Killoe Young Emmets 1-8
1982 Section B Round 1 Killoe Young Emmets 0-16    Legan 2-7
Section B Semi Final Killoe Young Emmets 1-6 Fr. Manning Gaels 0-6
Section B Final Granard 1-10 Killoe Young Emmets 1-7
Quarter Final Ardagh 0-11 Killoe Young Emmets 0-9
1981 Section A Semi-Final Killoe Young Emmets 2-7     Forgney 1-5
Section A Final Dromard 2-8 Killoe Young Emmets 0-6
1980 First Round Clonguish 1-6   Killoe Young Emmets 1-5
1979 Second Round Killoe Young Emmets 0-7  Fr. Manning Gaels 0-7
Replay Fr. Manning Gaels 1-11 Killoe Young Emmets 2-4
1978 Prelim Round Longford Slashers 2-13 Killoe Young Emmets 1-3
1977 Killoe wins Intermediate Championship & promoted to Senior grade
1977 Qualifier - Final Carrickedmond/Kenagh 2-12 Killoe Connolly's 3-8
1976 Qualifier - Final Carrickedmond/Forgney 2-4 Killoe Connolly's 1-7
Replay Carrickedmond/Forgney 1-9 Killoe Connolly's 1-7
1975 Qualifier - Final Dromard/Fr. Manning Gaels 2-11 Killoe/Abbeylara 1-5
1974 Qualifier - Final Dromard/Colmcille 2-7 Killoe Connolly's 1-7
1973 Qualifier - Final Killashee/Shroid 1-11 Killoe Connolly's 0-4
1972 Qualifier - Final Forgney/Legan 2-14 Killoe Connolly's 3-5
1972-1977 Killoe Intermediate amalgamations play in qualifiers for Senior Championship ***
1966-1977 Killoe regraded to the new Intermediate grade
1965 First Round Clonguish 6-13       Killoe Young Emmets 0-5
1964 First Round Longford Slashers 3-3      Killoe Young Emmets 0-6
1963 Quarter Final Clonguish 4-8     Killoe Young Emmets 0-2
1962 Quarter Final Granard 0-10     Killoe Young Emmets 0-4
1961 Quarter Final Éire Óg 3-2   Killoe Young Emmets 1-4
1960 Quarter Final Killoe Young Emmets 5-13 Rathcline 2-1
Semi Final Killoe Young Emmets 1-8 Éire Óg 0-8
County Final Killoe Young Emmets 2-10       Longford Slashers 1-6
1959 First Round Killoe Young Emmets 0-10 Granard 1-2
Semi Final Killoe Young Emmets 3-6 Éire Óg 1-5
County Final Killoe Young Emmets 1-5 Longford Slashers 1-5
Replay Longford Slashers 3-5 Killoe Young Emmets 1-5
1958 First Round Longford Slashers 0-8 Killoe Young Emmets 1-4
1954-1957 Killoe played at Junior level winning the Junior Championship in 1957
1953 First Round Éire Óg w/o Killoe Young Emmets scr
1952 First Round Killoe Young Emmets 0-7 Shannon Gaels 1-4
Replay Killoe Young Emmets 2-9 Shannon Gaels 0-5
Semi Final Colmcille 2-10 Killoe Young Emmets 1-5
1948-1951 Killoe played at Junior level winning the Junior Championship in 1951
1947 First Round Dromard w/o Killoe Young Emmets scr
1946 First Round Mullinalaghta w/o Killoe Young Emmets scr
1945 First Round Dromard win Killoe Young Emmets lose
1944 First Round Killoe Young Emmets win Newtowncashel lose
Semi Final Drumlish 4-9 Killoe Young Emmets 0-2
1935-1943 Killoe played at Junior level
1934 Round 1 Killashee 2-3 Killoe Young Emmets 2-1
1933 Semi Final United Gaels 2-0 Killoe Young Emmets 0-1
1921-1932 Killoe disband and reform from 1926 at Junior level winning the Championship in 1931
1920 First Round Edgeworthstown Volunteers win Killoe Young Emmets lose
1919 Semi Final Killoe Young Emmets 6-4 Mullinalaghta 0-0
County Final Killoe Young Emmets 1-1 Clonbroney Camlin Rovers 1-1
Replay Clonbroney Camlin Rovers 1-3 Killoe Young Emmets 0-3
1916 - 1918 No Championship Played
1915 First Round Killoe Young Emmets win Ardagh lose
Semi Final Killoe Young Emmets win Longford lose
County Final Killoe Young Emmets 3-0 Clonguish 0-3
1914 No Championship Played
1913 First Round Killoe Young Emmets win Edgeworthstown Volunteers lose
Semi Final Killoe Young Emmets win Ardagh lose
County Final Killoe Young Emmets 0-2 Longford Commercials 0-1
1912 No Championship Played
1911 First Round Killoe Young Emmets win Columbkille lose
Semi Final Killoe Young Emmets 0-1 Drumlish 0-0
County Final Killoe Young Emmets 0-1 Edgeworthstown Volunteers 0-0
1908 - 1910 No Championship Played
1907 Semi Final Killoe Young Emmets win Clonguish Gallowglasses lose
County Final Killoe Young Emmets 0-4 Drumlish / Ballinamuck 98's 1-1
Replay Killoe Young Emmets 1-8 Drumlish / Ballinamuck 98's 0-1
1906 No Championship Played
1905 First Round Killoe Young Emmets win Drumard O'Briens lose 
Semi Final Edgeworthstown Volunteers 0-5 Killoe Young Emmets 0-2
1904 First Round Killoe Young Emmets win Clonguish Gallowglasses lose
Semi Final Killoe Young Emmets 1-4 Drumlish Wolfe Tones 0-3
County Final Longford Leo Caseys 2-7 Killoe Young Emmets 0-1
1892-1903 No Championship Played
1891 First Round Killoe McMahons w/o Ballywillan Michael Davitts scr
First Round Killoe Erins Pride w/o Cranley Hearts of Erin scr
Second Round Columbkille 0-4 Killoe Erins Pride 0-0
Second Round Killoe McMahons 1-1 Clonbroney Esmondes 0-0
Championship not completed
1890 First Round Killoe Erins Pride 0-0 (Awarded) Drumard O'Briens 0-1
Second Round Columbkille 0-6 Killoe Erins Pride 0-1
1890 Longford Senior Championship begins
1889 GAA established in Killoe
1888 GAA established in Longford
1884 Gaelic Athletic Association is founded

* Denotes clubs which existed under a different name or arrangement in the past, including Fr. Manning Gaels (previously as Éire Óg/Young Irelands) and Sean Connolly’s (previously Clonbroney Camlin Rovers). Mostrim numbers include Edgeworthstown Volunteers.

** Denotes clubs that no longer exist or merged with others into a new/different entity, namely Drumlish, Ballinamuck 98’s, Shannon Gaels, Longford Commercials, Longford Leo Casey’s, United Gaels, Ballywillan Michael Davitt’s & Cranley Hearts of Erin.

*** Denotes games played as ‘Killoe Connollys’ or ‘Killoe/Abbeylara’. Between 1972 and 1979 amalgamated teams from the Intermediate Championship competed for a place in the Senior Championship proper. This championships consisted of Preliminary Round, First Round, Semi Final, Final and the winner progressing to Preliminary Round of Senior Championship (apart from 1976 and 1979 when they went into the First or Second Round). For 1972-1974 and 1976-1977, Killoe amalgamated with Sean Connolly’s as ‘Killoe Connollys’ and in 1975 with Abbeylara as ‘Killoe/Abbeylara’.